Visa

Japan Visa Requirements:
Application Form, Cost, Information

Let’s have a look at Japan Visa Requirements.
Take care of your Japan Visa in advance because there are no disclaimers if you don’t get it right.


No Vaccinations Needed For Japan. Here’s Why…

There are no specific health problems that you may encounter in Japan. No special immunizations or medications are necessary for this destination.
You can eat in any restaurant or food stall in the street and expect very high hygiene standards.


Here’s The Scoop On Travel Visa To Japan


Citizens of many nationalities are entitled to enter Japan for short-term stays without a Japan Visa, for purposes of sightseeing and for short business trips.

All visitors coming for a Tokyo vacation must possess a valid passport, onward or return tickets, and sufficient funds to cover the intended period of stay. Japanese are very strict about this, and these Japan Visa Requirements are checked at the Airport.

Some nationalities have “Japanese Visa Exemption Arrangements” and therefore do not need an entry permit.


Practical Information: Japan Visa Requirements For Short Stays

These countries DO NOT NEED a Japan Visa for Short stays:

Japan Visa US Citizen

For a period of 90 days or less, Japan Visa from USA is not needed.

Japan Visa Exemption Other Nationalities

For a period of 6 months or less:
Austria, Germany, Ireland, Liechtenstein, Mexico, Switzerland and the United Kingdom.

For a period of 3 months or less:
Argentina, Bahamas, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, Dominican Rep., El Salvador, Finland, France, Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Lesotho, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Mauritius, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovenia, Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Tunisia, Turkey and Uruguay.

For a period of 90 days or less:
Andorra, Australia, Barbados, Bulgaria, Czech Rep., Estonia, Hong Kong (BNO, SAR passport), Hungary, Rep. of Korea, Latvia, Lithuania, Macau (SAR passport), Monaco, New Zealand, Poland, Slovak Rep., Taiwan and the U.S.A.

For a period of up to 14 days:
Brunei

Countries not listed above, need to obtain a Japan Visa Form at an embassy or consulate.

Places To Visit In Japan
Best Places
To Visit
In Japan

Things To Do In Japan
Most Popular
Things To Do
In Japan

Japan Official Requirements For Work Visa And Long-term Stays

Planning to work or Study in Japan?
If you wish to enter Japan for activities other than sightseeing, such as living in Japan, studying in Japan or working, you need a specific Japan Visa.
See More: Life in Japanese Culture
See More: Culture Of Japan: 10 Common Mistakes Westerners Do

To apply for a Japan Visa Application form you must contact a Japanese embassy or a consulate.
The following documents must be submitted for a Japanese Visa regardless of the purpose of your visit:

  • A Valid passport
  • Two passport photos taken within the six months previous to the date of application.
  • Two official application forms, available at the embassy or consulate.
  • Documents certifying the purpose of the visit.

Since the type of Visa Japan Requirements may change according to the purpose of your visit, please check with the Japanese embassy or consulate in your country beforehand.

Continue Reading:

Things To Do in Tokyo

Return from Japan Visa Requirements to Tokyo Attractions

Tokyo Facts and Getting Ready

Best time to visit Tokyo


Share Button

Related posts: